Visa support

According to the Order by the RK Ministry of Foreign Affairs No. 08-1/187 dated 3 December 2003, and the Order by the RK Ministry of Internal Affairs No. 724 dated 18 December 2003, the procedure for issuing single-entry visas was simplified, with the period of stay in Kazakhstan not more than 1 month, for citizens of the following countries:

the Commonwealth of Australia, the Austrian Republic, the Kingdom of Belgium, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, the Hellenic Republic, the Kingdom of Denmark, the Republic of Ireland, the Icelandic Republic, the Kingdom of Spain, the Italian Republic, Canada, the Principality of Liechtenstein, the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, the Kingdom of the Netherlands, New Zealand, the Kingdom of Norway, the Republic of Portugal, the Republic of Singapore, the United States of America, the Republic of Finland, the French Republic, the Federal Republic of Germany, the Swiss Confederation, the Kingdom of Sweden, Brazil, Jordan, Qatar, Liechtenstein, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Argentina and Japan. The Order shall become effective on 15 February 2004.


To obtain multi-entry visas or visas with the period of stay more than 1 month, you should have a letter of invitation and visa support. To receive visa support, you may refer to a tourist agency. You can find contact information of the recommended tourist agency on this page below.

Сitizens of the Islamic Republic of Iran and The Republic of China need pre-arranged visa support through the Migration Service of the Republic of Kazakhstan. The invitation letter is is obtained in the authorized body at least 3-4 weeks before the proposed entry into the Republic of Kazakhstan.

Citizens of the CIS and Turkey do not need a visa to enter Kazakhstan if their period of stay in Kazakhstan does not exceed 1 month."

According to the Republic of Kazakhstan's legislation, all foreign citizens who arrive in the country must be registered with the migration policy if their period of stay exceeds 5 days! Citizens of the Russian Federation can stay in KZ without any registration for 30 days.

To get registered, foreign citizens must refer to the agency which processed the invitation, within 3 days after arrival, and submit the following documents:

1. The passport
2. The migration card (or, the railway or air ticket indicating arrival time)
3. Accurate address of their temporary residence in Almaty

You can find the representative of the agency indicated below at the organisers' stand during all exhibition days.

In the event of failure to process registration on time, foreign citizens will have to refer to the GUVD on their own, and pay proper fines.

Recommended Travel Agency in Atyrau: «OTRAR TRAVEL»

Address Kazakhstan, Atyrau, Satpayev Str 32
Panova Alexandra - Tourism Manager
Tel +7 (7122) 20 41 18, Mob: +77017619986
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.